Sunday, July 17, 2011

Sneak Peak of the Week

I have always wanted to post things that I am working on and give a little "sneak peak".  So I think I will start to do that from now on :)
This is a little something I am working on for a baby girl who is set to debut in this world a few months from now.  I am really excited.  I love her Mama already, so I am sure this little girl is gonna be awesome as well!

The lighting in my apartment is terrible!  No wonder I am nearly blind and have headaches all the time.  LOL.  Since it was long after dark that I took this photos today, I couldn't run outside and do the sidewalk trick.

So I raised the flash.  I made some squares using a mix of a puff stitch hexagon pattern I learned some time last year.... and the granny square pattern I recently learned...

I can't wait to finish it and find some fantastically precious edging to put around it.  You will have to wait until next month to see everything put together.  I don't want to spoil things for Mama.  This is, after all, part of her baby shower gift set.



  1. the two pictures look indeed completely different, in the first one the squares look yellow-ish, in the second one more like pint - but both versions look nice! Can't wait to see the finished blanket on the sidewalk :)

  2. of course I meant pink, not pint *lol* damn, it's sunday morning, I'm not drunk! :)

  3. Hahaha! You are so funny. If you lived here, even on a Sunday morning, you would be drunk! That's about all Kentucky's good for, sadly :) The lighting in my apartment is TERRIBLE!

  4. I love the squares- do you have a link to the patterns you used? Traditional granny squares are beautiful, but there's something about these- they look deliciously dense and are perfect for a baby. It's nice to see a departure from the run-of-the-mill lacy granny square!

  5. Yes! Please e-mail me the pattern, if you don't mind. I can't wait to try it out! I really think these might be the most original granny-ish square I've seen.